Ruzawi School

Sporting Fixtures Results

SPORTS RESULTS - TRINITY TERM 2019      
Captains        
Girls' Hockey:    S.Worsfold   Boys' Hockey:  R.Stewart  
Netball:   N.Dzinotyiweyi   Rugby:  R.Grant  
         
         
Gateway Coaches' Festival (18/05/19)      
Fillies A Hockey vs Gateway drew 3-3    
  vs Westridge lost 0-2    
  vs Hellenic lost 0-3    
  vs Eaglesvale won 2-1    
1st VII Netball vs Alex Park won 10-0    
  vs Gateway lost 1-6    
  vs Votal Junior won 7-1    
  vs Bishopslea won 10-0    
  vs Heritage won 5-0    
  vs Twin Rivers lost 3-4    
Colts A Rugby vs Hellenic won 10-0    
  vs Lendy Park won 20-10    
  vs Hartmann House won 10-0    
  vs St John's Prep lost 5-10    
  vs Eaglesvale lost 0-5    
1st XV vs Eaglesvale won 5-0    
  vs St John's Prep lost 5-10    
  vs Hartmann House  won 10-5    
  vs Lendy Park won 25-0    
  vs Hellenic won 10-0    
         
Netball vs Lendy Park (21/05/19)      
Fillies B (A) lost 4-12      
Fillies A (A) won 8-0      
2nd VII (H) won 8-3      
1st VII (H) won 6-4      
         
Boys' Hockey vs Godfrey Huggins (21/05/19)    
Colts E (H) lost 0-3      
Colts D (H) won 2-1      
4th XI (H) lost 0-8      
3rd XI (H) lost 0-4      
         
Boys' Hockey vs Lendy Park (21/05/19)      
Colts B (A) won 10-2      
Colts A (A) won 7-1      
2nd XI (H) won 3-0      
1st XI (H) won 1-0      
         
Basketball vs Lilfordia (23/05/19)      
Fillies C (A) lost 2-8      
Fillies B (A) won 8-6      
Fillies A (A) won 8-4      
3rd V (A) lost 2-16      
2nd V (A) lost 4-10      
1st V (A) lost 2-16      
         
Boys' Hockey vs Lilfordia (23/05/19)      
U9B (A) won 5-0      
U9A (A) drew 2-2      
Colts D (A) won 9-0      
Colts C (A) lost 2-3      
Colts B (A) won 10-2      
Colts A (A) lost 1-2      
3rd XI (A) won 7-0      
2nd XI (A) drew 0-0      
1st XI (A) lost 1-2      
         
Girls' Hockey vs Lilfordia (23/05/19)      
Grade 3B (A) lost 0-8      
Grade 3A (A) lost 3-4      
Fillies D (A) lost 0-5      
Fillies C (A) drew 2-2      
Fillies B (A) won 3-1      
Fillies A (A) lost 0-3      
2nd XI (A) lost 0-1      
1st XI (A) lost 0-1      
         
Rugby vs Lilfordia (23/05/19)      
Under 9B (A) lost 5-35      
Under 9A (A) lost 19-26      
Colts C (A) won 47-0      
Colts B (A) won 48-0      
Colts A (A) won 40-28      
2nd XV (A) won 45-12      
1st XV (A) drew 17-17      
         
Boys' Hockey vs St John's Prep(28/05/19)    
Colts F (H) Cancelled      
Colts E (H)  won 6-0      
Colts D (H)  won 12-0      
Colts C (H)  won 9-1      
Colts B (H)  won 6-0      
Colts A (H)  won 2-1      
         
Netball vs St Gateway (28/05/19)      
Fillies D (A) won 4-0      
Fillies C (A) won 4-1      
Fillies B (A) won 5-1      
Fillies A (A) won 16-3      
4th VII (H) won 4-0      
3rd VII (H) won 5-1      
2nd VII (H) won 4-3      
1st VII (H) won 4-1      
         
Boys' Hockey vs St John's Prep(29/05/19)    
4th XI (A) drew 0-0      
3rd XI (A) lost 1-2      
2nd XI (A) drew 0-0      
1st XI (A) lost 0-5      
         
Girls' Hockey vs Chisipite (01/06/19)      
Grade 3B (H)  lost 0-4      
Grade 3A (H)  won 3-1      
Fillies D (H) cancelled      
Fillies C (H) lost 0-3      
Fillies B (H) lost 1-4      
Fillies A (H) won 1-0      
2nd XI (H) lost 1-3      
         
Girls' Hockey Triangular (Ruzawi - 01/06/19)    
1st XI: vs Gateway won 1-0    
  Vs Chisipite lost 0-1    
         
Rugby vs St John's Prep (01/06/19)      
Under 9B (A) lost 0-25      
Under 9A (A) drew 7-7      
Colts E (A) lost 7-21      
Colts D (A) lost 7-17      
Colts C (A) won 26-0      
Colts B (A) won 19-7      
Colts A (A) won 7-5      
3rd XV (A) lost 0-49      
2nd XV (A) lost 7-31      
1st XV (A) lost 7-17      
         
Girls' Hockey vs Hellenic (05/06/19)      
Grade 3B (H) lost 0-2      
Grade 3A (H) won 6-0      
Fillies D (H) lost 0-6      
Fillies C (H) lost 0-2      
Fillies B (H) lost 2-5      
Fillies A (H) lost 1-2      
3rd XI (H) cancelled      
2nd XI (H) won 3-0      
1st XI (H) won 1-0      
         
Rugby vs Hellenic (05/06/19)      
Under 9B (A) cancelled      
Under 9A (A) won 64-0      
Colts C (A) won 41-0      
Colts B (A) won 48-0      
Colts A (A) won 54-7      
2nd XV (A) cancelled      
1st XV (A) won 48-0      
         
Lilfordia Girls' "Hockey Under Lights" Festival (07/06/19)  
1st XI vs Bryden drew 0-0    
  vs Bishopslea drew 0-0 Gutsiest Player Award:   C.Munro
  vs Lilfordia drew 0-0 Player Of The Tournament: S.Worsfold
  vs LCPS won 1-0    
  vs Hellenic won 1-0    
Final: vs Lilfordia lost 0-2    
         
Girls' Hockey vs Gateway (08/06/19)      
Grade 3B (H) drew 0-0      
Grade 3A (H) lost 2-3      
Fillies D (H) drew 0-0      
Fillies C (H) won 3-0      
Fillies B (H) won 3-0      
Fillies A (H) won 5-2      
3rd XI (A) lost 0-1      
2nd XI (A) drew 2-2      
         
Rugby vs Gateway (08/06/19)      
Under 9B (H) won 25-5      
Under 9A (H) won 38-0      
Colts D (H) won 29-5      
Colts C (H) won 39-0      
Colts B (H) won 50-0      
Colts A (H) won 47-0      
3rd XV (A) won 38-19      
2nd XV (A) won 48-0      
         
Netball vs Bishopslea (11/06/19)      
Fillies C (H) drew 1-1      
Fillies B (H) won 3-0      
Fillies A (H) won 5-1      
3rd VII (A) lost 7-9      
2nd VII (A) won 6-0      
1st VII (A) lost 9-11      
         
Boys' Hockey vs Hartmann House (11/06/19)    
Colts E (A) won 4-3      
Colts D (A) won 4-1      
Colts C (A) won 3-0      
Colts B (A) won 4-1      
Colts A (A) lost 1-2      
4th XI (H) won 2-0      
3rd XI (H) drew 1-1      
2nd XI (H) drew 0-0      
1st XI (H) won 3-1      
         
Girls' Hockey vs Lendy Park (12/06/19)      
Grade 3A (H) lost 1-3      
Fillies B (H) won 5-0      
Fillies A (H) won 4-1      
2nd XI (H) won 2-0      
1st XI (H) won 5-0      
         
Rugby vs Lendy Park (12/06/19)      
Under 9B (H)   cancelled    
Under 9A (H)   won 28-10    
Colts C vs Lendy Park Colts B (H) won 59-0    
Colts B vs Lendy Park Colts A (H) won 24-12    
2nd XV vs Lendy Park 1st XV (H) lost 17-50    
         
Rugby vs Gateway (12/06/19)      
1st XV (A) drew 15-15      
         
Springvale House Festival (15/06/19)      
Girls' Hockey        
Fillies A vs Petra lost 1-2    
  vs Whitestone lost 2-3    
  vs LCPS won 7-0    
  vs Barwick won 6-0    
         
1st XI vs Petra drew 0-0    
  vs Whitestone drew 0-0    
  vs LCPS won 6-0 Most Feisty Player:  N.Bvute  
  vs Barwick won 1-0 Most Goals Scored Award:  Ruzawi
Rugby        
Colts A vs Petra won 22-0    
  vs Whitestone won 15-0    
  vs Eaglesvale lost 10-15    
  vs Hartmann Hse won 17-12 Best Tackler:  R.Ettlin  
         
1st XV vs Petra won 20-0    
  vs Whitestone won 5-0    
  vs Eaglesvale won 19-5    
  vs Hartmann Hse won 45-0 Best Forward:  T.Muvandi  
         
Netball vs Springvale House (18/06/19)      
Fillies B (A) lost 5-6      
Fillies A (A) lost 1-4      
3rd VII (A) lost 0-3      
2nd VII (A) won 7-5      
1st VII (A) won 12-11      
         
Boys' Hockey vs Springvale House (18/06/19)    
Colts E (A) cancelled      
Colts D (A) won 4-0      
Colts C (A) won 5-0      
Colts B (A) won 7-0      
Colts A (A) won 4-3      
3rd XI (A) won 3-1      
2nd XI (A) drew 1-1      
1st XI (A) lost 1-2      
         
Girls' Hockey vs Springvale House (19/06/19)    
Grade 3A (H) drew 1-1      
Fillies C (H) lost 0-3      
Fillies B (H) lost 1-4      
Fillies A (H) lost 0-5      
3rd XI (H) drew 1-1      
2nd XI (H) drew 0-0      
1st XI (H) won 1-0      
         
Rugby vs Springvale House (19/06/19)      
Under 9A (H) won 33-7      
Colts B (H) won 52-5      
Colts A (H) lost 17-19      
2nd XV (H) won 14-7      
1st XV (H) lost 17-29      
         
Lilfordia Rugby Festival (26/06/19)      
Under 9A vs Lilfordia drew 10-10    
  vs Gateway won 10-5    
  vs Banket drew 5-5    
  vs Bryden won 20-0    
Final: vs Eaglesvale lost 0-5 Player Of The Tournament:  E.Blignaut
         
Boys' Hockey vs Gateway (26/06/19)      
2nd XI (H) won 4-0      
1st XI (H) won 3-0      
         
U13 Girls' Easterns Hockey Squad:   N.Bvute, S.Worsfold, C.Munro, M.Songore, B.Mashungu,
    N.Dzinotyiweyi  
         
U13 Boys' Easterns Hockey Squad:   C.Duckworth, R.Stewart, M.Blignaut, L.Marillier, O.Zietsman
         
U13 MCD Select Hockey Squad: M.Gutu, R.Grant  
         
Bryden Girls' Hockey Festival (29/06/19)    
1st XI vs MCS won 4-0    
  vs LCPS won 4-0    
  vs Twin Rivers won 2-0    
  vs Whitestone drew 0-0    
Final: vs Lilfordia lost 0-1    
         
Girls' Hockey vs Chisipite (29/06/19)      
Grade 3B (A) lost 1-3      
Grade 3A (A) lost 0-1      
Fillies D (A) cancelled      
Fillies C (A) drew 1-1      
Fillies B (A) drew 0-0      
Fillies A (A)  lost 0-3      
3rd XI (A) cancelled      
2nd XI (A) lost 0-6      
         
Rugby vs St John's Prep (29/06/19)      
Under 9B (H) lost 0-45      
Under 9A (H) lost 0-28      
Colts E (H) cancelled      
Colts D (H) won 22-14      
Colts C (H) won 19-17      
Colts B (H) won 21-7      
Colts A (H) won 19-14      
3rd XV (H) lost 0-50      
2nd XV (H) won 12-5      
1st XV (H) lost 0-15      
         
Netball vs St Cyprian's (02/07/19)      
Fillies D (H) lost 0-6      
Fillies C (H) drew 2-2      
4th VII (H) lost 1-10      
3rd VII (H) lost 3-9      
         
Netball vs Twin Rivers (02/07/19)      
Fillies B (H) won 2-0      
Fillies A (H) won 12-0      
2nd VII (A) lost 3-4      
1st VII (A) lost 3-8      
         
Boys' Hockey vs St Michael's (02/07/19)      
3rd XI (A) lost 0-1      
4th XI (A) won 1-0      
         
Boys' Hockey vs Twin Rivers (02/07/19)      
Colts D (A) drew 0-0      
Colts C (A) drew 2-2      
Colts B (A) drew 4-4      
Colts A (A) won 5-2      
2nd XI (H) won 3-0      
1st XI (H) lost 1-2      
         
Girls' Hockey vs Twin Rivers (03/07/19)      
Fillies D (A) drew 0-0      
Fillies C (A) won 1-0      
Fillies B (A) won 2-1      
Fillies A (A) lost 1-4      
2nd XI (H) won 2-0      
1st XI (H) won 1-0      
         
U13 Boys' Easterns Rugby Squad:  J.Exton, C.Duckworth, M.Mogensen, T.Chapman, T.Muvandi,
    M.Gutu, R.Stewart, L.Marillier, R.Grant  
Lendy Park Grade 3 Girls' Hockey Festival (06/07/19)    
Grade 3A        
  vs Gateway lost 0-3    
  vs Springvale House    won 5-1    
  vs Lendy Park lost 0-1    
  vs Bishopslea won 1-0    
  vs Hellenic lost 1-3    
  vs Heritage drew 2-2    
         
Lendy Park Grade 3 Boys' Hockey Festival (06/07/19)    
Grade 3B        
  vs Heritage B won 3-0    
  vs Lusitania drew 1-1    
  vs Hillcrest lost 0-1    
  vs Twin Rivers lost 0-1    
  vs Westridge lost 0-2    
  vs Gateway B lost 0-3    
         
Gateway Rugby Festival (06/07/19)      
Under 9A vs Eaglesvale won 10-5    
  vs Hartmann House   won 10-5    
  vs St John's Prep drew 5-5    
  vs Alex Park won 15-0    
  vs Heritage won 15-5    
Final: vs Lilfordia won 10-0    
Bennet Shield (Most Attractive Rugby):   Ruzawi  
         
Netball vs Springvale House (09/07/19)      
Fillies B (H) won 4-3      
Fillies A (H) won 8-3      
3rd VII (H) lost 2-3      
2nd VII (H) won 3-2      
1st VII (H) won 12-1      
         
Boys' Hockey vs Springvale House (09/07/19)    
Grade 3B (H) won 2-1      
Grade 3A (H) won 3-1      
Colts D (H) won 3-0      
Colts C (H) won 6-1      
Colts B (H) lost 1-2      
Colts A (H) lost 2-4      
3rd XI (H) lost 1-2      
2nd XI (H) won 4-0      
1st XI (H) won 3-1      
         
Girls' Hockey vs Springvale House (10/07/19)    
Grade 3A (A) drew 0-0      
Fillies C (A) drew 1-1      
Fillies B (A) won 2-1      
Fillies A (A) lost 1-3      
3rd XI (A) won 2-1      
2nd XI (A) lost 0-2      
1st XI (A) lost 1-2      
         
Rugby vs Springvale House (10/07/19)      
Under 9A (A) won 24-7      
Colts B (A) won 35-17      
Colts A (A) lost 7-43      
2nd XV (A) won 12-8      
1st XV (A) lost 24-27      
         
Hellenic Day/Night Rugby Festival (12/07/19)    
Colts A vs Hartmann House   drew 0-0    
  vs Banket won 10-0    
  vs Whitestone won 5-0    
  vs Eaglesvale lost 5-15    
  vs Hellenic won 15-5    
  vs Barwick won 20-5    
         
Play-Off: vs Springvale House   lost 5-10    
         
1st X vs Hartmann House  drew 5-5    
  vs Whitestone lost 5-10    
  vs Eaglesvale lost 0-15    
  vs Hellenic won 15-5    
  vs Banket won 15-0    
  vs Barwick won 5-0    
         
Play-Off: vs Lendy Park won 25-5    
         
Netball vs St Cyprian's (16/07/19)      
Fillies D (H) lost 1-11      
Fillies C (H) lost 2-13      
4th VII (H) lost 1-8      
3rd VII (H) lost 1-10      
         
Netball vs Digglefold (16/07/19)      
Fillies B (H) lost 1-3      
Fillies A (H) won 10-1      
2nd VII (H) drew 2-2      
1st VII (H) won 7-0      
         
Boys' Hockey vs St Michael's (16/07/19)      
Colts B (H) won 4-1      
Colts A (H) won 5-0      
         
Boys' Hockey vs Digglefold (16/07/19)      
Colts D (H) lost 1-2      
Colts C (H) won 3-1      
Select B XI vs Digglefold 2nd XI (H) lost 0-2    
Select A XI vs Digglefold 1st XI (H) won 6-0    
         
Girls' Hockey vs Bishopslea (17/07/19)      
Grade 3B (A) cancelled      
Grade 3A (A) won 2-0      
Fillies D (A) lost 0-8      
Fillies C (A) lost 0-1      
Fillies B (A) drew 1-1      
Fillies A (A) lost 1-2      
3rd XI (H) lost 0-1      
2nd XI (H) drew 0-0      
1st XI (H) lost 0-1      
         
Rugby vs Hartmann House (17/07/19)      
Under 9B (H) won 27-25      
Under 9A (H) won 40-5      
Colts D (H) lost 17-35      
Colts C (H) won 35-15      
Colts B (H) lost 19-35      
Colts A (H) won 28-7      
3rd VII (A) lost 0-38      
2nd XV (A) won 46-21      
1st XV (A) drew 12-12      
         
Bryden Boys' Hockey Festival (20/07/19)    
Colts B vs Bryden won 2-1    
  vs Whitestone won 7-0    
  vs Lilfordia won 2-0    
  vs Hartmann House   won 1-0    
  vs St Michael's won 6-0    
         
Colts A vs Bryden won 2-0    
  vs Twin Rivers won 4-1    
  vs Hartmann House   drew 1-1    
  vs Barwick won 1-0    
         
Select XI vs Lilfordia won 1-0    
  vs Twin Rivers won 1-0    
  vs Hartmann House   won 2-0    
  vs Barwick won 3-0    
         
Netball vs Chisipite (23/07/19)      
Fillies B (H) won 5-0      
Fillies A (H) won 21-1      
2nd VII (H) won 10-0      
1st VII (H) won 7-2      
         
Boys' Hockey vs St John's Prep (23/07/19)    
Colts F (A) cancelled      
Colts E (A)        
Colts D (A)        
Colts C (A) won 4-0      
Colts B (A) won 5-1      
Colts A (A) won 2-0      
         
Boys' Hockey vs St John's Prep (23/07/19)    
4th XI (H) cancelled      
3rd XI (H) lost 0-2      
2nd XI (H) won 1-0      
1st XI (H) drew 1-1      
         
Ruzawi Festival (27/07/19)      
Under 9A:        
  vs Hellenic won 45-0    
  vs Gateway won 15-10    
  vs Eaglesvale won 15-5    
Semi-Final: vs Lilfordia won 10-5    
Final: vs St John's Prep lost 5-10    
         
Fillies A Netball:        
  vs Chisipite won 7-0    
  vs Lendy Park won 4-3    
  vs Twin Rivers won 3-0    
Semi-Final: vs St Cyprian's won 3-0    
Final: vs Lendy Park won 4-3    
         
7-A-Side Rugby:     7-A-Side Soccer  
  vs Heritage drew 15-15 vs Heritage lost 0-1
  vs Gateway lost 5-10 vs Gateway drew 2-2
  vs St John's Prep won 15-10 vs St John's Prep lost 1-4
         
Senior Girls' 7-A-Side Hockey      
  vs Eaglesvale drew 1-1    
  vs Heritage won 1-0    
  vs Westridge won 4-0    
Semi-Final: vs Hellenic won 1-0    
Final: vs Eaglesvale lost 0-2 (Penalties)  
         
Ruzawi Invitational Co-Ed Hockey Festival (Arundel School - 30/07/19)  
         
1st XI Girls vs Lilfordia lost 0-1    
  vs Bishopslea drew 0-0    
         
1st XI Boys vs Lilfordia lost 0-1    
  vs St John's Prep drew 1-1    
         
Inter-House Matches (08/08/19)      
Netball     Girls' Hockey  
Grade 3 drew 2-2   Grade 3              Fairbridge won 1-0  
Fillies B Fairbridge won 2-0   Fillies B              Fairbridge won 2-0           
Fillies A Grenfell won 10-6   Fillies A              Grenfell won 2-0        
2nd VII Fairbridge won 5-1   1st XI                   Fairbridge won 3-2 (Penalties)
1st VII Grenfell won 9-3      
         
Boys' Hockey     Rugby  
Under 9 drew 1-1   Under 9              Grenfell won 19-17        
Colts D Fairbridge won 4-0   Colts B                Grenfell won 26-5             
Colts C Grenfell won 3-0   Colts A                drew 21-21             
Colts B Grenfell won 6-4   1st XV                  Fairbridge won 17-13              
Colts A Grenfell won 4-3      
2nd XI Grenfell won 3-0      
1st XI Grenfell won 2-0      

Telephone

+263 65 23 24104/5
+263 778 283 840

Email

General:       admin@ruzawi.com
Registration: marketing@ruzawi.com 
ATS LOGO FOR BUSINESS CARDS