Ruzawi School

Prize Winners 2011

SWIMMING

STANDARDS CUP (HOUSE) - Grenfell (Average - 8.49 points)
BOYS STANDARD WINNER - Simon Sharwood (50 points)
GIRLS STANDARD WINNER - Chloe Payne (35 points)
MOST IMPROVED SWIMMER - Monique Naude

TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
AYLWARD CUP SENIOR - Mazvita Gwaradzimba
JONES TROPHY (Most Improved Tennis Player) - Kirsty Duxbury

TRIATHLON
ASHLEY DENMAN TROPHY - Not awarded

SAILING
FISHER TROPHY - Kegan Stubbs

CRICKET
BISSET CUP (HOUSE) - Fairbridge
ANGIER TROPHY - For The Best Cricketer Of The Year - Taun Harrison
JEFF RODRIQUES SHIELD - Best Bowler - Tapiwa Mataranyika
DRAKE TROPHY - Most Improved Cricketer - Tiwirai Kadungure
ALISTAIR TRAVERS MEMORIAL TROPHY - Best Fielder - Nicholas Winskill

HOCKEY
THE BROOKE TROPHY - Muti Guni and Ryan Beauchamp
"The Boy who demonstrates a love for the game of Hockey and has worked the hardest to improve his skills"

THE TIM ELTON TROPHY - Ashley Chakona
"The girl who demonstrates a love for the game of Hockey and has worked the hardest to improve her skills and is the most valuable team member"

THE JONES TROPHY (Most Improved Hockey player) - Monique Naude

RUGBY
THE COPPER TROPHY (BEST TACKLER) - Tiwirai Kadungure
THE MUTSONZIWA CUP (MOST IMPROVED) - Craig Burl

ANTHONY SEAGER MEMORIAL PRIZE - Taun Harrison
This prize is to be awarded to a good team man and loyal member of the school, who by preference, is not already in receipt of a prize.The criteria attempts to take into account Tony Seager's love of team games - notably cricket

GUY WHITTALL SPORTSMANSHIP CUP - Tiwirai Kadungure
The boy who in his game has best exhibited willingness, co-operation, consistent effort, dedication, team spirit and good sportsmanship

THE CARA-JO PRECIOUS TROPHY - SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR - Monique Naude
To the girl who has represented the school at 1st Team Level and who in her games has best exhibited willingness, determination, co-operation, consistent effort, dedication, team spirit and good sportsmanship.

MUSIC/DRAMA
MUSIC PRIZE - Kudzai Nyachiya
MUSIC - Tafara Madziwanyika
CHOIR PRIZE -

ACADEMICS

READING PRIZES
KIPPERS GRADE 1 -
KIPPERS GRADE 2 -
INTERMEDIATE  - Alexander Holme
WILSON CUP - SENIOR - Tinashe Heri

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE PRIZES
HIGHEST MARK IN THE FIRST TEST
SENIOR - Thomas Waugh
JUNIOR - Joshua Ford

MOST IMPROVED GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SCORES

SENIOR - Andrew Winskill & Adrian Burl
JUNIOR - Mathew Brown

SPELLING PRIZES
GRADE 1 - 
GRADE 2 -
INTERMEDIATES - Tawanda Muyeye
BRAKESPEAR CUP - SENIOR - Tinashe Heri


HOME ECONOMICS PRIZE - 

MACLLWAINE SHONA CUP - Most improved in spoken shona - Natasha Odendaal

ART PRIZE - Jade Thompson

KUNISHORA MATHS TROPHY - Brett Sanderson

THE CURLING ENGLISH TROPHY - Tinashe Heri

THE BENNETT COMPUTER PRIZE - Brett Sanderson

NATURAL HISTORY (ORNITHOLOGY/NATURAL HISTORY) BRUCE BELL MEMORIAL PRIZE - Stephanie du Plessis


CLASS PRIZES

Hayden  Grant
Emmanuel Magutakuona
Brett Bruk-Jackson
Grade Attainment Progress Endeavour
1
Jodie Kuipers, Megan Ziyanga,
Ben Roe
2 Emily Hoard, 
Dylan Grant
Tyla England, Nyasha Mandivenga Rebecca van Duren
3B Keith Chitando Brian Bennett Andrew Holme
3R David Bennett Bill Francis Erin Preston
4C Justine Biss Harry Cugnet Lauren Thorburn
4R Nhamo Mukondo Taylor Summerfield Andie-Leigh Kuipers
5B William Hartnack Douglas Thornburn
5A Bekezela Mbofana Oliver Philp Makanatsa Gwaradzimba
6B Simon Sharwood Liam Brymer Hannah Philp
7B Ashley Chakona Jack Franklin Nyasha Hwenga
7A Tinashe Heri Kegan Stubbs Brett Sanderson

 

 

GRADE ATTAINMENT PROGRESS ENDEAVOUR
1 Hayden Grant, Jodie Kuipers, Ben Roe Emmanuel Magutakuona
Megan Ziyanga

2 Emily Hoard Tyla England Rebecca van Duren
Dylan Grant Nyasha Mandivenga

3B Keith Chitando Brian Bennett Andrew Holme

3R David Bennett Bill Francis Erin Preston

4C Justine Biss Harry Cugnet Lauren Thorburn

4R Nhamo Mukondo Taylor Summerfield Andie-Leigh Kuipers

5B Brett Bruk-Jackson William Hartnack Douglas Thornburn

5A Bekezela Mbofana Oliver Philp Makanatsa Gwaradzimba

6B Simon Sharwood Liam Brymer Hannah Philp

6A Kenneth Raynor Yasmin Mama Liam England

7B Ashley Chakona Jack Franklin Nyasha Hwenga

7A Tinashe Heri Kegan Stubbs Brett Sanderson

 


ACADEMIC TIES (HONOURS)
-

Awarded to the top students in Grade 7 who continually achieve top marks.

SERVICE AND CONDUCT
G M BENTLEY CUP
- For humility & consideration for others
GIRL - Kudzai Nyachiya
BOY - Craig Burl

CR & C SMITH CUP - For exceptional conduct & good manners - Tinotenda Heri and Hugo Philp


THE OLD BOYS PRIZE FOR 2011 - Kegan Stubbs
THE OLD GIRLS PRIZE FOR 2011 - Paige Bruk-Jackson
To be awarded to the boy or girl who shows determination, endeavour and leadership qualities and who gives of his/her best. Demonstrates loyalty to the school in his/her attitude. Shows enthusiasm and consideration for other, both senior and junior to himself/herself. Is cheerful and displays a keen interest in all aspects of school life.

BISHOP'S SHIELD
Fairbridge

DUX - GIRL -  Tinashe Heri
DUX - BOY - Nicholas Winskill