Ruzawi School

Prize Winners 2006

SWIMMING
STANDARDS CUP (HOUSE) - Grenfell House
BOYS STANDARD WINNER - Daniel Acutt/Craig Bydawell
GIRLS STANDARD WINNER - Ashleigh Grinham

TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
AYLWARD CUP SENIOR - Cara-Jo Precious
JUNIOR - Rachel Hulett
MOST IMPROVED TENNIS PLAYER - Tanaka Mashamhanda

TRIATHLON
ASHLEY DENMAN TROPHY
BOY - Mathew Archer
GIRL - Laurelle Brown

CRICKET
BISSET CUP (HOUSE) Grenfell
ANGIER TROPHY - FOR THE BEST CRICKETER OF THE YEAR
Forbes Danckwerts
JEFF RODRIQUES SHIELD - BEST BOWLER Richard Watson
DRAKE TROPHY - MOST IMPROVED CRICKETER Craig Bydawell
SIMON LEWIS CUP - TOP SCORER OF THE YEAR Richard Jena
ALISTAIR TRAVERS MEMORIAL TROPHY - BEST FIELDER Ryan Butler

ANTHONY SEAGER MEMORIAL PRIZE - This prize is to be
awarded to a good team man and loyal member of the
school, who by preference, is not already in receipt of a prize.
The criteria attempts to take into account Tony Seager's love of team games - notably cricket
ANTHONY SEAGER MEMORIAL PRIZE - Zack Flack

ANTHONY SEAGER MEMORIAL PRIZE - This prize is to be
awarded to a good team woman and loyal member of the
school, who by preference, is not already in receipt of a prize.
The criteria attempts to take into account Tony Seager's love of team games - notably tennis
ANTHONY SEAGER MEMORIAL PRIZE - Tanaka Mashamhanda

GUY WHITTALL SPORTSMANSHIP CUP - Forbes Danckwerts

THE CARA-JO PRECIOUS TROPHY
SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR - Laurelle Brown

NATURAL HISTORY BRUCE BELL MEMORIAL PRIZE - Michael Drakes
ORNITHOLOGY/NATURAL HISTORY

MUSIC/DRAMA
MUSIC PROGRESS PRIZE - Nicole Chatiza
WIND INSTRUMENT PRIZE - Megan Van Reenan
CHOIR PRIZE - Ashleigh Grinham/Daniel Acutt
DRAMA PRIZE - Mark Dunlop

ACADEMICS
READING PRIZES
KIPPERS GRADE 1 Jessica Hulett
KIPPERS GRADE 2 Nicholas Winskill
INTERMEDIATE 1 Jo-Anne Van Reenan
WILSON CUP - SENIOR - Forbes Dankwerts

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE PRIZE
SENIOR - Ashleigh Grinham
JUNIOR - Robert Beattie

SPELLING PRIZES
GRADE 1 - Jessica Hulett/Chase Ross
GRADE 2 - Courtney Coleman
INTERMEDIATES - Amber Scott/Leanne Fayd'Ferbe
BRAKSPEAR CUP - GRADE 6 & 7 Tafadzwa Garwe

CRAWFORD CARPENTARY PRIZE - Gregory Coleman

MACLLWAINE SHONA CUP - Most improved in spoken shona
Ryan Hutchings

ART PRIZE - Daniel Acutt

KUNISHORA MATHS TROPHY - Zack Flack

ENGLISH ENGLISH PRIZE - Tafadzwa Garwe


CLASS PRIZES
GRADE INDUSTRY, PROGRESS, ENDEAVOUR
1 Jessica Hulett, Rachel Warwick, Luke Precious
2 Brett Sanderson, Jonathon Bailey, Nicholas Winskill
3B Alexandra Hammond, Anthony Bingley, Bradley Roos
3W Jessica Barker, Ryan Kluckow, Jo-Anne Van Reenan
4C Tadiwa Waungana, Kimberley Tomlinson, Kyle Hinde
4R Leanne Fayd'Herbe, Yolanda Huchu, Tom Stubbs
5A Jason Hutchings, Rachel Hulett, Mufaro Gwaradzimba
5B Sian Barnard, Prince Moyana, Michael Bailey
6A Michael McDonald, Campbell Saul, Ryan Higgins
6B Nicholas Ruprecht, Savannah Barnard, Farai Hwenga
7A Cara-Jo Precious, Kyle Nielsen, Tatenda Zhanda
7B Lucy Nelson, Oscar Edmunds, Tanotenda Muringani

BEIT PRIZES ELLIS ROBINS (CLOSED EXHIBITION TO PETERHOUSE) Tatenda Zhanda

LIBRARY MONITORS PRIZE Ashleigh Grinham
G M BENTLEY CUP - For humilty & consideration for others - Shane Cravetti

CR & C SMITH CUP - For exceptional conduct & good manners -Ashleigh Grinham


THE OLD BOYS PRIZE FOR 2006 GOES TO Kingsley Reid
THE OLD GIRLS PRIZE FOR 2006 GOES TO Anika Barnard

BISHOP'S SHIELD Grenfell 5018
Fairbridge 5016

DUX - GIRL Cara-Jo Precious
DUX - BOY Ryan Butler